Punctuality Ranking

UK train operator punctuality ranking

Which UK train operators run on time most often? Our own monthly ranking, built from Network Rail's TRUST arrival data.

Updated September 2026

Train Badger ranks UK train operators by punctuality using Network Rail's own TRUST arrival data. For September 2026, Island Line is ranked #1 for on-time arrivals. Every operator's rank is recalculated each month from live arrival data, and only operators with enough recorded services that month are ranked at all.

Punctuality ranking — September 2026
Rank Operator Movement
1 Island Line No change
2 Merseyrail No change
3 ScotRail No change
4 London Overground No change
5 Elizabeth line Up 1 place
6 Greater Anglia Up 1 place
7 Heathrow Express Down 2 places
8 Chiltern Railways Up 2 places
9 South Western Railway Up 2 places
10 c2c Down 2 places
11 Northern Up 1 place
12 Transport for Wales Up 3 places
13 Southeastern Down 4 places
14 West Midlands Railway Down 1 place
15 Govia Thameslink Railway Down 1 place
16 TransPennine Express No change
17 Great Western Railway No change
18 Hull Trains Up 1 place
19 East Midlands Railway Down 1 place
20 Lumo Up 2 places
21 LNER No change
22 Grand Central Up 1 place
23 CrossCountry Down 3 places
24 Avanti West Coast No change
25 Caledonian Sleeper No change

Rank history

Rank history by month (most recent 5 complete months)
Operator May 2026 June 2026 July 2026 August 2026 September 2026
Island Line11111
Merseyrail22222
ScotRail53633
London Overground86744
Elizabeth line77565
Greater Anglia48876
Heathrow Express65457
Chiltern Railways9911108
South Western Railway151113119
c2c343810
Northern1415121211
Transport for Wales1213141512
Southeastern11109913
West Midlands Railway1312151314
Govia Thameslink Railway1014101415
TransPennine Express1817181616
Great Western Railway1616171717
Hull Trains1919161918
East Midlands Railway1718191819
Lumo2222212220
LNER2123202121
Grand Central2321222322
CrossCountry2020232023
Avanti West Coast2424252424
Caledonian Sleeper2525242525

Methodology

This ranking is built from Network Rail's TRUST train-running data, the same real-time feed Train Badger uses to verify Delay Repay claims. Arrivals that can be matched to an operator are counted at every recorded stop. Our threshold: within 5 minutes of the timetable at each recorded stop. Variation is measured as an absolute difference, so a train running more than 5 minutes early counts the same as one running more than 5 minutes late — neither is on time by this measure.

Operators are ranked each complete calendar month by the share of their arrivals that were on time. Where two operators tie, the one with fewer cancellations that month ranks higher. An operator needs at least 2,000 recorded arrivals in a month to be ranked at all — below that, a small sample could swing the ranking, so the operator is listed separately as not having enough data that month, with no figures attached. Movement shows the change in rank versus the previous ranked month only; it is never a measure of performance by itself.

Excluded from this ranking: April 2026 (first month only partly captured). The July 2026 BST epoch-decode bug (see docs/common-pitfalls.md) corrupted stored arrival/departure clock times, not the on-time/cancellation figures this ranking is built from (those come from a separate TRUST feed field and from service_date), and the one-off repair landed before the monthly rollup first ran.

Contains data from Network Rail, used under the Open Government Licence.

This ranking is Train Badger's own analysis of Network Rail data — it is not an official statistic. For the authoritative source, see the Office of Rail and Road's official passenger rail performance statistics. See our Terms of Use for full details.

Related guides